Casa
Publicaciones
Artículo
Enciclopedia
Jardín
Conjunto
Español
  

Haworthia attenuata – Zebra Plant

Dummer. ゛☀
2017-10-02
Scientific Name
Haworthia attenuata (Haw.) Haw.



Common Names
Zebra Plant, Zebra Haworthia
Synonyms
Haworthia attenuata var. attenuata, Apicra attenuata, Aloe clariperla
Scientific Classification
Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Genus: Haworthia

Flower
Color: White and green
Bloom Time: Can be ever blooming if you snip off each bloom when it dies.
Description
Haworthia attenuata is a stemless clustering perennial succulent, up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall. The rosettes are 3 – 6 inches (7 – 15 cm) in diameter, with 30 – 40 dark green leaves, 3 inches (8 cm) long with white tubercles. The Inflorescence is 16 inches (40 cm) tall, white flower with green veins.

How to Grow and Care
Display Zebra Plant anywhere it can receive plenty of sun or bright light. South facing windows will provide the most sun, however, east or west provide direct sun part of the day that I find more suitable.
During the growing season from April to September water the Zebra Plant thoroughly and then water when the soil becomes dry to the touch (not bone dry though). Winter is a tricky time for these plants although they are a tough species. Many growers will overwater then alongside cold temperatures or drafts the plant can become very sick, or even die. The leaves are storage organs so during the winter water much less and allow the top soil to dry out.
Use a cactus potting mix that drains wells and provides plenty of air to the small roots. If making you own mix or buying another type, use part potting soil, part perlite and part sand.
Origin
Native to South Africa (Eastern Cape).
6
0
Artículo
一花一世界,Dharini giriy otros en total hay 4 personas gustó
crítica
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* Solo admite el tipo de imagen .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* La imagen no puede ser menor a 300*300px
¡Nadie comenta aún, escribe el primero!
Sólo Respuesta
último artículo
Artículo Elite
Artículos relacionados
Realimentación

Usted tiene algún problema o sugerencia, por favor déjenos un mensaje.

Por favor ingrese el contenido
Descarga la APLICACIÓN GFinger

Escanee el código QR, descargue la APLICACIÓN GFinger para leer más.

Código QR

Escaneando el Código QR, directamente para ver la página de inicio

Cambiar idioma
Conjunto
VIP
Desconectar
Compartir

Comparta buenos artículos, Asistente floral de dedo sea testigo de su crecimiento.

Vaya a la operación de la terminal de la computadora

Vaya a la operación de la terminal de la computadora

Adelante
Insertar tema
Recordar amigo
Esquela
/
Entregar el éxito Enviar error Tamaño máximo de la imagen Éxito Vaya, algo está mal ~ Transmitir con éxito Informe Adelante Mostrar más Artículo Ayuda Mensajes Sólo Respuesta Invitarte a comentar juntos! Expresión Añade una foto crítica Solo admite el tipo de imagen .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF La imagen no puede ser menor a 300*300px Al menos una imagen Por favor ingrese el contenido