Casa
Publicaciones
Artículo
Enciclopedia
Jardín
Conjunto
Español
  

Astrophytum myriostigma var. nudum – Bishop’s Cap

Dummer. ゛☀
2017-10-01
Scientific Name
Astrophytum myriostigma var. nudum (Rud.Mey.) Frič
Common Names
Bishop’s Cap Cactus, Bishop’s Cap, Bishop’s Hat, Bishop’s Miter Cactus, Bishop’s Hood
Synonyms
Astrophytum myriostigma subsp. nudum, Echinocactus myriostigma var. nudus
Scientific Classification
Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cacteae
Genus: Astrophytum
Description
Astrophytum myriostigma var. nudum is very similar to Astrophytum myriostigma, it only deviate from the well-known typical form for lacking or mostly lacking white flecks. The stem is spherical to shortly columnar with age, up to 3.3 feet (1 m) tall and up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter. The number of ribs vary from 3 to 8 (usually 5). Flowers are up to 2 inches (5 cm) long, pale-yellow and bloom in spring or early summer. It take up to 6 years to bloom.
How to Grow and Care
Astrophytums are not vigorous plants and they require a lot of patience to reach their full potential. Keep regularly watering and feeding them during the growing season and repot annually to give them space to develop. They need a temperate, dry winter as well, and make sure not to overwater them to avoid rotting their roots. If given sufficient care, they will develop marvelous flowers once they reach maturity.
Repot regularly to help them develop. Astrophytums should be repotted at the beginning of the growing season for best results, allowing them to grow into the impressive specimens for which the genus is known. Protect your hands before repotting due to their stiff spikes and lift the plant out all at once, then replace in a larger pot and backfill with soil.
0
0
Artículo
crítica
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* Solo admite el tipo de imagen .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* La imagen no puede ser menor a 300*300px
¡Nadie comenta aún, escribe el primero!
Sólo Respuesta
último artículo
Artículo Elite
Realimentación

Usted tiene algún problema o sugerencia, por favor déjenos un mensaje.

Por favor ingrese el contenido
Descarga la APLICACIÓN GFinger

Escanee el código QR, descargue la APLICACIÓN GFinger para leer más.

Código QR

Escaneando el Código QR, directamente para ver la página de inicio

Cambiar idioma
Conjunto
VIP
Desconectar
Compartir

Comparta buenos artículos, Asistente floral de dedo sea testigo de su crecimiento.

Vaya a la operación de la terminal de la computadora

Vaya a la operación de la terminal de la computadora

Adelante
Insertar tema
Recordar amigo
Esquela
/
Entregar el éxito Enviar error Tamaño máximo de la imagen Éxito Vaya, algo está mal ~ Transmitir con éxito Informe Adelante Mostrar más Artículo Ayuda Mensajes Sólo Respuesta Invitarte a comentar juntos! Expresión Añade una foto crítica Solo admite el tipo de imagen .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF La imagen no puede ser menor a 300*300px Al menos una imagen Por favor ingrese el contenido