Casa
Publicaciones
Artículo
Enciclopedia
Jardín
Conjunto
Español
  

Escobaria minima – Nellie Cory Cactus, Birdfoot Cactus

Dummer. ゛☀
2017-10-01
Scientific Name
Escobaria minima (Baird) D. R. Hunt
Common Names
Nellie Cory Cactus, Nellie’s Pincushion Cactus, Birdfoot Cactus, Dwarf Cory Cactus, Least Cory Cactus
Synonyms
Coryphantha minima (basionym), Coryphantha nellieae, Escobaria nellieae, Mammillaria nellieae
Scientific Classification
Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cacteae
Genus: Escobaria


Description
Escobaria minima is a tiny cactus with rounded, single stems up to i inch (2,5 cm) tall and up to 0.7 inch (1.8 cm) wide. The plant is crowded with thick, corky, white spines. Flowers are pink, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) in diameter and 0.6 inch (1.6 cm) long. It blooms in several flushes, primarily in May, but the blooming period lasts from March until June. The fruita are ovoid, green, up to 2 inches (5 cm) long.
How to Grow and Care
The Escobaria are very susceptible to rot and therefore require a well-drained soil, without any water excess or stagnation; it has been observed that the plants also suffer the environmental humidity, which should preferably remain very low (30-50%). Avoid watering during the winter, when the plant is dormant: watering Escobaria in cold environmental conditions will almost certainly lead to death of the plant. In the growing season the plants, whose growth is typically quite slow, like to perceive a significant temperature difference between night and day. The experienced grower knows well the difficulties of survival of this genus, certainly not one of the easiest to grow.
0
0
Artículo
crítica
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* Solo admite el tipo de imagen .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* La imagen no puede ser menor a 300*300px
¡Nadie comenta aún, escribe el primero!
Sólo Respuesta
último artículo
Artículo Elite
Artículos relacionados
Realimentación

Usted tiene algún problema o sugerencia, por favor déjenos un mensaje.

Por favor ingrese el contenido
Descarga la APLICACIÓN GFinger

Escanee el código QR, descargue la APLICACIÓN GFinger para leer más.

Código QR

Escaneando el Código QR, directamente para ver la página de inicio

Cambiar idioma
Conjunto
VIP
Desconectar
Compartir

Comparta buenos artículos, Asistente floral de dedo sea testigo de su crecimiento.

Vaya a la operación de la terminal de la computadora

Vaya a la operación de la terminal de la computadora

Adelante
Insertar tema
Recordar amigo
Esquela
/
Entregar el éxito Enviar error Tamaño máximo de la imagen Éxito Vaya, algo está mal ~ Transmitir con éxito Informe Adelante Mostrar más Artículo Ayuda Mensajes Sólo Respuesta Invitarte a comentar juntos! Expresión Añade una foto crítica Solo admite el tipo de imagen .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF La imagen no puede ser menor a 300*300px Al menos una imagen Por favor ingrese el contenido