Casa
Publicaciones
Artículo
Enciclopedia
Jardín
Conjunto
Español
  

Hylocereus undatus – Night Blooming Cereus, Dragon Fruit

Dummer. ゛☀
2017-10-01
Scientific Name
Hylocereus undatus (Haw.) Britton & Rose
Common Names
Night Blooming Cereus, Pitaya, Dragon Fruit, Strawberry Pear, White-Fleshed Pitahaya, Belle of the Night, Moonlight Cactus, Queen of the Night, Red Pitaya, Honolulu Queen, Conderella Plant
Synonyms
Cereus undatus (basionym), Cereus tricostatus, Cereus trigonus var. guatemalensis, Hylocereus tricostatus, Hylocereus guatemalensis
Scientific Classification
Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Hylocereeae
Genus: Hylocereus
Description
Hylocereus undatus is a sprawling or vining, terrestrial or epiphytic cactus. The stems are green, 3-winged, up to 16.5 feet (5 m) long and up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) wide. They climb by use of aerial roots and can reach up to 33 feet (10 m) or longer, growing on rocks and trees. Margins are horny and undulate with wings that are up to 2 inches (5 cm) wide. Spines on adult branches are 1 – 3, grayish-brown to black in color and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long. The scented, nocturnal flowers are greenish-yellow or whitish, rarely rose-tinged with green outer tepals and bracts, up to 14 inches (35 cm) long and up to 12 inches (30 cm) in diameter. The fruit is oblong to oval, up to 4.7 inches (12 cm) long and up to 3.5 inches (9 cm) thick.
How to Grow and Care
Like most cacti, Cereus are fairly low-maintenance and hardy. Make sure they receive enough water without becoming waterlogged, especially during the summer, and fertilize them for best results. If the roots have become black or overly soft, the cactus could be experiencing root rot – cut away the affected parts and replant. Like all cacti, give them lots of direct sunlight, especially during the summer.
0
0
Artículo
crítica
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* Solo admite el tipo de imagen .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* La imagen no puede ser menor a 300*300px
¡Nadie comenta aún, escribe el primero!
Sólo Respuesta
último artículo
Artículo Elite
Realimentación

Usted tiene algún problema o sugerencia, por favor déjenos un mensaje.

Por favor ingrese el contenido
Descarga la APLICACIÓN GFinger

Escanee el código QR, descargue la APLICACIÓN GFinger para leer más.

Código QR

Escaneando el Código QR, directamente para ver la página de inicio

Cambiar idioma
Conjunto
VIP
Desconectar
Compartir

Comparta buenos artículos, Asistente floral de dedo sea testigo de su crecimiento.

Vaya a la operación de la terminal de la computadora

Vaya a la operación de la terminal de la computadora

Adelante
Insertar tema
Recordar amigo
Esquela
/
Entregar el éxito Enviar error Tamaño máximo de la imagen Éxito Vaya, algo está mal ~ Transmitir con éxito Informe Adelante Mostrar más Artículo Ayuda Mensajes Sólo Respuesta Invitarte a comentar juntos! Expresión Añade una foto crítica Solo admite el tipo de imagen .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF La imagen no puede ser menor a 300*300px Al menos una imagen Por favor ingrese el contenido