Casa
Publicaciones
Artículo
Enciclopedia
Jardín
Conjunto
Español
  

Trichodiadema densum – Miniature Desert Rose

Dummer. ゛☀
2017-10-01
Scientific Name
Trichodiadema densum Schwantes


Common Names
Miniature Desert Rose, African Bonsai
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum densum, Mesembryanthemum barbatum
Scientific Classification
Family: Aizoaceae
Genus: Trichodiadema
Description
Trichodiadema densum is not a cactus but could be mistaken for one; its leaves are succulent and end in a circle of stiff hairs, giving the plant a similar appearance to some species in the cactus genus Mammillaria. It is a compact, mat-forming perennial short shrub, up to 4 inches (10 cm) high, with woody stems and thick fleshy roots. The green succulent leaves are up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) long and each tipped with a crown of white hairs. The daisy-like flowers are vivid carmine pink up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter, opening in the morning and closing later in the day. The flowers appear from autumn through to spring.
How to Grow and Care
The basics of Mesemb care are very simple, with free-draining soil, plenty of sun and ventilation, and regular light watering in the right season. Yet the difficulties are endless, trying to adapt to the mesembs’ own adaptability and to follow their growth habits in your particular conditions.
Mesembs require a loam-based compost with the addition of extra drainage material such as horticultural grit or perlite. They all like good light conditions and plenty of ventilation.
Some are relatively cold-hardy and can even survive mild winters outside. Most will survive temperatures down to freezing point. There are some Mesembs which begin to grow in the autumn as the temperature drops and the days get shorter.
Because different genera within the Mesemb family have different growing conditions, care mast be taken with watering.
0
0
Artículo
crítica
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* Solo admite el tipo de imagen .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* La imagen no puede ser menor a 300*300px
¡Nadie comenta aún, escribe el primero!
Sólo Respuesta
último artículo
Artículo Elite
Realimentación

Usted tiene algún problema o sugerencia, por favor déjenos un mensaje.

Por favor ingrese el contenido
Descarga la APLICACIÓN GFinger

Escanee el código QR, descargue la APLICACIÓN GFinger para leer más.

Código QR

Escaneando el Código QR, directamente para ver la página de inicio

Cambiar idioma
Conjunto
VIP
Desconectar
Compartir

Comparta buenos artículos, Asistente floral de dedo sea testigo de su crecimiento.

Vaya a la operación de la terminal de la computadora

Vaya a la operación de la terminal de la computadora

Adelante
Insertar tema
Recordar amigo
Esquela
/
Entregar el éxito Enviar error Tamaño máximo de la imagen Éxito Vaya, algo está mal ~ Transmitir con éxito Informe Adelante Mostrar más Artículo Ayuda Mensajes Sólo Respuesta Invitarte a comentar juntos! Expresión Añade una foto crítica Solo admite el tipo de imagen .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF La imagen no puede ser menor a 300*300px Al menos una imagen Por favor ingrese el contenido