Casa
Publicaciones
Artículo
Enciclopedia
Jardín
Conjunto
Español
  

Vachellia karroo – Sweet Thorn

Dummer. ゛☀
2017-09-29
Scientific Name
Vachellia karroo (Hayne) Banfi & Galasso



Common Names
Sweet Thorn, Common Acacia, Karoo Thorn
Synonyms
Acacia karroo (basionym), Acacia capensis, Acacia dekindtiana, Acacia hirtella, Acacia inconflagrabilis, Acacia reticulata, Mimosa reticulata
Scientific Classification
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Mimosoideae
Tribe: Acacieae
Genus: Vachellia

Flower
Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Early summer
Description
Vachellia karroo is a shrub or small to medium-sized tree which grows up to 40 feet (12 m) tall. It has a rounded crown, branching fairly low down on the trunk. It is variable in shape and size. The bark is red on young branches, darkening and becoming rough with age. Sometimes an attractive reddish color can be seen in the deep bark fissures The leaves are finely textured and dark green. The thorns are paired, grayish to white and are long and straight. On mature trees, the thorns may be quite short. The flowers appear in early summer in a mass of yellow pompons. The seed pods are narrow, flat and crescent shaped. They are green when young becoming brown and dry.

How to Grow and Care
Acacia requires full sunlight and grows in nearly any type of soil, including sand, clay, or soil that is highly alkaline or acidic. Although Acacia prefers well-drained soil, it tolerates muddy soil for short periods of time. Acacia is basically a plant-it-and-forget-it type of tree, although a young tree may need protection from wildlife while it develops its defense system. During the first year, the tree benefits from an orchid fertilizer every three to four weeks. After that time, you can feed the tree a general purpose fertilizer once every year, but it isn’t an absolute requirement. Acacia requires little or no water.
Acacia may need occasional pruning during the dry months. Avoid pruning leafy, green areas and trim only dead growth.
Although the tree is disease-resistant, it can sometimes be affected by a fungal disease known as anthracnose. Additionally, watch for pests such as aphids, thrips, mites and scale.
Origin
Native to southern Africa from southern Angola east to Mozambique, and south to South Africa.
0
0
Artículo
crítica
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* Solo admite el tipo de imagen .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* La imagen no puede ser menor a 300*300px
¡Nadie comenta aún, escribe el primero!
Sólo Respuesta
último artículo
Artículo Elite
Artículos relacionados
Realimentación

Usted tiene algún problema o sugerencia, por favor déjenos un mensaje.

Por favor ingrese el contenido
Descarga la APLICACIÓN GFinger

Escanee el código QR, descargue la APLICACIÓN GFinger para leer más.

Código QR

Escaneando el Código QR, directamente para ver la página de inicio

Cambiar idioma
Conjunto
VIP
Desconectar
Compartir

Comparta buenos artículos, Asistente floral de dedo sea testigo de su crecimiento.

Vaya a la operación de la terminal de la computadora

Vaya a la operación de la terminal de la computadora

Adelante
Insertar tema
Recordar amigo
Esquela
/
Entregar el éxito Enviar error Tamaño máximo de la imagen Éxito Vaya, algo está mal ~ Transmitir con éxito Informe Adelante Mostrar más Artículo Ayuda Mensajes Sólo Respuesta Invitarte a comentar juntos! Expresión Añade una foto crítica Solo admite el tipo de imagen .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF La imagen no puede ser menor a 300*300px Al menos una imagen Por favor ingrese el contenido