Casa
Publicaciones
Artículo
Enciclopedia
Jardín
Conjunto
Español
  

Echeveria elegans – Mexican Snowball

Dummer. ゛☀
2017-09-26
Scientific Name
Echeveria elegans Rose


Common Names
Mexican Snow Ball, Mexican Snowball, Mexican Gem, White Mexican Rose, Hens and Chicks, Pearl Echeveria
Synonyms
Echeveria tinctoria, Echeveria tinctorum
Scientific Classification
Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria
Flower
Color: Pink and yellow
Bloom Time: Late winter and spring
Description
Echeveria elegans is a stemless or short-stemmed, clump-forming succulent evergreen perennial, growing up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall and up to 20 inches (50 cm) wide, with tight rosettes of pale green-blue fleshy leaves, bearing up to 10 inches (25 cm) long slender pink stalks of pink flowers with yellow tips in late winter and spring.
How to Grow and Care
Most of the common Echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests, and Echeveria are susceptible to mealy bugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.
Most Echeveria can be easily propagated from leaf cuttings, although a few are better from seeds or stem cuttings. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in a succulent or cacti mix and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts. Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot.
Origin
Native to semi-desert habitats in Mexico.
2
0
Artículo
crítica
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* Solo admite el tipo de imagen .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* La imagen no puede ser menor a 300*300px
¡Nadie comenta aún, escribe el primero!
Sólo Respuesta
último artículo
Artículo Elite
Realimentación

Usted tiene algún problema o sugerencia, por favor déjenos un mensaje.

Por favor ingrese el contenido
Descarga la APLICACIÓN GFinger

Escanee el código QR, descargue la APLICACIÓN GFinger para leer más.

Código QR

Escaneando el Código QR, directamente para ver la página de inicio

Cambiar idioma
Conjunto
VIP
Desconectar
Compartir

Comparta buenos artículos, Asistente floral de dedo sea testigo de su crecimiento.

Vaya a la operación de la terminal de la computadora

Vaya a la operación de la terminal de la computadora

Adelante
Insertar tema
Recordar amigo
Esquela
/
Entregar el éxito Enviar error Tamaño máximo de la imagen Éxito Vaya, algo está mal ~ Transmitir con éxito Informe Adelante Mostrar más Artículo Ayuda Mensajes Sólo Respuesta Invitarte a comentar juntos! Expresión Añade una foto crítica Solo admite el tipo de imagen .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF La imagen no puede ser menor a 300*300px Al menos una imagen Por favor ingrese el contenido