Casa
Publicaciones
Artículo
Enciclopedia
Jardín
Conjunto
Español
  

Tillandsia stricta – Upright Air Plant

Dummer. ゛☀
2017-09-26
Scientific Name
Tillandsia stricta Sol. ex Ker Gawl.

Common Names
Upright Air Plant, Air Plant, Strict Tillandsia, Erect Tillandsia
Synonyms
Tillandsia stricta var. stricta, Anoplophytum bicolor, Anoplophytum krameri, Anoplophytum strictum, Tillandsia conspersa, Tillandsia krameri, Tillandsia langsdorffii, Tillandsia pulchella var. rosea, Tillandsia rosea
Scientific Classification
Family: Bromeliaceae
Subfamily: Tillandsioideae
Genus: Tillandsia

Flower
Color: Bright red or bright rose
Bloom Time: Early summer
Description
Tillandsia stricta is an evergreen, clump-forming, short-stemmed, perennial with leaves arranged into thick rosettes that grows epiphytically. It is a medium size species up to 4 inches (10 cm) across and up to 8 inches (20 cm) high. The leaves are recurved and covered with a kind of frost like scales, lanceolate, pointed, longer than the scape and grows a bright red or bright rose spike with bright blue flowers. The spike is first held upright but then droops as it lengthens.

How to Grow and Care
Like with most plants, the first step in learning how to grow an Air Plant is learning about their natural habitats. These plants are native to forests and mountains in Central and South America, and the southern United States.
From late-summer to mid-spring, water your Air Plants by misting them daily. Unlike potted houseplants, you can’t really over-water an Air Plant.
Keep in mind that these plants primarily come from warm and humid environments. If you live in a dry climate or have forced air, you will need to provided adequate humidity by regularly misting your Air Plants.
A bright, sunny window, alcove or porch where the Air Plant gets some protection from full sun is ideal for these plants. Remember, they grow in tree canopies and mountains where they get dabbled light and some shade. Too much direct sunlight will lead to your plant drying out or the leaves burning. Yes, plants can get sunburns just like we do.
Origin
Native to South America and Trinidad.
2
0
Artículo
crítica
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* Solo admite el tipo de imagen .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* La imagen no puede ser menor a 300*300px
¡Nadie comenta aún, escribe el primero!
Sólo Respuesta
último artículo
Artículo Elite
Artículos relacionados
Realimentación

Usted tiene algún problema o sugerencia, por favor déjenos un mensaje.

Por favor ingrese el contenido
Descarga la APLICACIÓN GFinger

Escanee el código QR, descargue la APLICACIÓN GFinger para leer más.

Código QR

Escaneando el Código QR, directamente para ver la página de inicio

Cambiar idioma
Conjunto
VIP
Desconectar
Compartir

Comparta buenos artículos, Asistente floral de dedo sea testigo de su crecimiento.

Vaya a la operación de la terminal de la computadora

Vaya a la operación de la terminal de la computadora

Adelante
Insertar tema
Recordar amigo
Esquela
/
Entregar el éxito Enviar error Tamaño máximo de la imagen Éxito Vaya, algo está mal ~ Transmitir con éxito Informe Adelante Mostrar más Artículo Ayuda Mensajes Sólo Respuesta Invitarte a comentar juntos! Expresión Añade una foto crítica Solo admite el tipo de imagen .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF La imagen no puede ser menor a 300*300px Al menos una imagen Por favor ingrese el contenido