Casa
Publicaciones
Artículo
Enciclopedia
Jardín
Conjunto
Español
  

Catharanthus roseus – Madagascar Periwinkle

Dummer. ゛☀
2017-09-25
Scientific Name
Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don

Common Names
Madagascar Periwinkle, Periwinkle, Rosy Periwinkle, Teresita, Annual Vinca
Synonyms
Vinca rosea (basionym), Ammocallis rosea, Catharanthus roseus var. roseus, Hottonia littoralis, Lachnea rosea, Lochnera rosea, Pervinca rosea, Vinca gulielmi-waldemarii, Vinca speciosa
Scientific Classification
Family: Apocynaceae
Genus: Catharanthus

Flower
Color: White to dark pink with a darker red center
Bloom Time: From summer to frost
Description
Catharanthus roseus is an evergreen subshrub or herbaceous plant growing up to 3.3 feet (1 m) tall. The leaves are oval to oblong, up to 3.6 inches (9 cm) long and up to 2 inches (3.5 cm) broad, glossy green, hairless, with a pale midrib and a short petiole up to 0.7 inch (1.8 cm) long. They are arranged in opposite pairs. The flowers are white to dark pink with a darker red center, with a basal tube up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long and a corolla up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter with five petal-like lobes. The fruit is a pair of follicles up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long.

How to Grow and Care
Madagascar Periwinkle is native to Madagascar but is cultivated and naturalized in most of the tropical world and in warmer climates in the United States. It can be found in a variety of woodland, forest and grassland locales, but one of its primary uses is a bedding plant in highway medians or commercial landscapes. Madagascar Periwinkle also makes a striking clumping plant for home gardens as ground cover, in beddings or edgings or in containers.
Unlike many other plants, Madagascar Periwinkle is best suited for poor, well-drained soil and may even fail to thrive in soils that are too fertile. These plants need regular moisture but don’t do well with overhead watering. Madagascar Periwinkle is easily propagated with semi-ripe cuttings planted in light compost with bottom heat and high humidity, or by seeds kept in the dark at 71 to 77 degrees Fahrenheit (22 to 25 degrees Celsius) until germination. The leaves may curl during the heat of the day but recover with evening dew. The flowers drop off after blooming and don’t require deadheading.
Origin
Native and endemic to Madagascar, but grown elsewhere as an ornamental and medicinal plant, a source of the drugs vincristine and vinblastine, used to treat cancer.
0
0
Artículo
crítica
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* Solo admite el tipo de imagen .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* La imagen no puede ser menor a 300*300px
¡Nadie comenta aún, escribe el primero!
Sólo Respuesta
último artículo
Artículo Elite
Realimentación

Usted tiene algún problema o sugerencia, por favor déjenos un mensaje.

Por favor ingrese el contenido
Descarga la APLICACIÓN GFinger

Escanee el código QR, descargue la APLICACIÓN GFinger para leer más.

Código QR

Escaneando el Código QR, directamente para ver la página de inicio

Cambiar idioma
Conjunto
VIP
Desconectar
Compartir

Comparta buenos artículos, Asistente floral de dedo sea testigo de su crecimiento.

Vaya a la operación de la terminal de la computadora

Vaya a la operación de la terminal de la computadora

Adelante
Insertar tema
Recordar amigo
Esquela
/
Entregar el éxito Enviar error Tamaño máximo de la imagen Éxito Vaya, algo está mal ~ Transmitir con éxito Informe Adelante Mostrar más Artículo Ayuda Mensajes Sólo Respuesta Invitarte a comentar juntos! Expresión Añade una foto crítica Solo admite el tipo de imagen .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF La imagen no puede ser menor a 300*300px Al menos una imagen Por favor ingrese el contenido